Road  Rebel  Europe  Online  Privacy  Statement

 

Your privacy is important to us.  This privacy statement explains what personal data we collect from you and how we use it. We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes.  By using our website, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy.

 

What information we collect from you

In general: Name and contact data. We collect your first and last name, email address, postal address, phone number, company and other similar contact data.

 

Payment data. We collect data necessary to process your contract with a vendor, such as your payment instrument number (such as a credit card number), and the security code associated with your payment instrument.

 

We do not collect any sensitive data from you such as but not limited to: Religion, gender or political preference.

 

How we collect your information

When you want to use one of our services we will need to collect personal information in order to contact you and work for you. Most personal data we collect we get from the person themselves via email or by phone or from an associate at their company.

 

We may combine the information we collect from you with information obtained from sources that are open to the public or are shared for the purpose of obtaining contact information to help us improve its overall accuracy and completeness, and to help us better tailor our interactions with you.

 

Why we collect your information

We collect your personal information for fulfillment of contract obligations, processing your service request and corresponding further with you,  also to provide you with hotel, busing, freight, charter or flight options or to set up contracts with any of our vendors or in connection with a job application.

 

Sharing data

We will only share your data as part of the business process. Personal data from a client will only be shared with a vendor with her/his consent for the purpose of a business transaction. We will never sell your data and we promise to keep your details safe and secure. We will not share your data for marketing purposes with other companies.

 

Data Retention

We retain Personal Data from clients until the client no longer wants to use our services. Billing information is retained for a minimum period of 7 years as of their provision to Road Rebel in accordance with Dutch accounting and taxation laws

 

Storage and Processing

Your information collected through Road Rebel may be stored and processed in the United States and Europe. We have a processing agreement with any processors we use for processing your information.

 

How we protect your personal information

Any personal information that you enter through one of our online platforms will be transferred over a secure connection, we encrypt the information using SSL. Payment information is double encrypted when stored and will only be used with explicit consent from you.

 

Your Choices

When we collect information from you, you may tell us that you do not want it used for further marketing contact. You have the right to delete, view or amend your personal information stored by Road Rebel. Contact Road Rebel at privacy@roadrebel.eu for any requests concerning privacy or personal information. Please be aware that requests to delete, view or amend your personal information can take up to 30 days to process. In case Road Rebel does not fulfill your request on time or if you are not satisfied with the results you have the right to complain with Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens based in the Netherlands: Autoriteit Persoongegevens, Postbus 93374, 2509 AJ The Hague.

 

Cookies

Road Rebel uses cookies on some of their websites. These cookies ensure that all features of the website work correctly. Cookies are small data text files and can be stored on your computer's hard drive (if your Web browser permits). Our portal for vendors uses cookies for the following purposes:

 

- To save the date format that is used (dd-mm-yyyy or mm-dd-yyyy)

- To ensure that you can securely use our website.

 

We do not use cookies for marketing or tracking purposes on our websites. The cookies will not be used for longer than 2 years.

 

How to contact us

Questions about this Statement or about the handling of your information by Road Rebel may be sent to:

privacy@roadrebel.eu, or

Road Rebel Europe

Nieuwezijds Voorburgwal 271 - 3,

1012 RL Amsterdam

The Netherlands